Pilgrim's Gin

Enjoy it the Pilgrim's Way

Privacy Policy


PRIVACY STATEMENT

Pilgrim’s Gin recognises that when you choose to provide us with personal data and information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner.

Pilgrim’s Gin is the controller of the personal data in accordance with data protection laws. Should you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact us at [email protected]

OUR PRINCIPLES

At Pilgrim’s Gin we are committed to protecting your personal information. We’ve put this policy in place to describe what information we collect and what we do with that information. We comply with data protection laws including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

When we collect personal information about you?

We may collect personal information when you:

Visit our website or subscribe;

Contact us by email, letter or other form of messaging;

Visit our premises; or

When you enter into a transaction with us.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect aggregate statistics about all customers, traffic patterns and related information, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information. This information is collected from standard web server log files as it is on the majority of sites on the Internet.

You are not obliged to give us any personal information in order to use our website.

We collect some basic details from those who make a specific request to sign up, subscribe on our website or contact us to discuss our products. This includes your name, telephone number, e-mail address and postcode. We may also ask some further, voluntary questions so we can gain a clearer understanding of our users exact requirements and preferences.

 

HOW WILL WE USE THIS INFORMATION?

Pilgrim’s Gin will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. We will only use your personal information to provide you with details of products or services that we believe will be of interest to you. This may involve us using your information for marketing and analysis purposes.

We will only pass your information onto reputable and trustworthy third parties when it is necessary to do so. Your information may be transferred to a service provider of Pilgrim’s Gin such as those who provide digital marketing services or similar.

We may use your information in the following ways:

For marketing purposes if you have opted in or given your consent to receive a service from us.

For legitimate analysis purposes.

In relation to a communication/request for information from you.

For legitimate interests and purposes aligned with your transaction.

 

COOKIES

When we provide services, such as this webpage, we want to make them as useful as possible. When delivering services over the internet it is common practice to store small amounts of information on your computer or phone. This information is stored by your web browser in small files called cookies. Cookies serve a number of possible purposes:

speed up websites by avoiding sending the same information every time

measure general usage of the website to help us improve

recognise returning visitors so we can highlight new / changed information since your last visit

You can block / remove cookies using your browser.

There are two main types of cookies, first party and second party.

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled directly by us and used to provide information about general usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies used by other companies’ tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Google Analytics and Facebook Like buttons have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

SECURING YOUR DATA

Pilgrim’s Gin will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions in accordance with data protection laws to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Pilgrim’s Gin will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers.

How does Pilgrim’s Gin protect customer information?

Data Protection Legislation means we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access.

We ensure that any personal information we keep is as accurate as possible.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal information;

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you;

Request erasure of your personal information;

If you wish to discuss or exercise any of these rights, please send such requests to Pilgrim’s Gin, Balmungo House St Andrews KY16 8LW marked for the attention of “Pilgrim’s Gin Marketing Department” or email [email protected]

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to our use of your information.

HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?

If you contact us in regarding one of our products we will retain your personal information until whichever of the below happens first:

You request that we delete it; or

3 years following your transaction or sign up

We will use all reasonable efforts to make anonymous or delete any personal data that we hold.

REMOVAL FROM MAILING LISTS

You can always remove your name and contact details from our marketing database. To do this, please contact Pilgrim’s Gin, Balmungo House St Andrews KY16 8LW or unsubscribe via the link on all our marketing emails. If you wish to be removed from a Pilgrim’s Gin mailing list, please write to Pilgrim’s Gin, Balmungo House St Andrews KY16 8LW or email [email protected]

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

We may make updates to our privacy and cookie policy from time to time and in accordance with updated legislation. Any updates to the policy are available on our website.

Pilgrim's Gin

DRINK AWARE

To enter this site you need to be of legal age for the country you are viewing this site from

Enter Site